Cambridge University Cricket Club

(Founded 1820)

shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : £0.00
View Cart Check Out

CUCC Captains

Men's Blues Captains

SeasonCaptainCollegeSchool
2022A.J. MoenMagdaleneTonbridge School
2021N.P. TaylorClarePerse and St Catherine's College, Oxford
2020N.P. TaylorClarePerse and St Catherine's College, Oxford
2019A.C.H. DewhurstRobinsonSt Paul’s
2018D. ChohanSt Catharine'sDulwich
2017P.J.A. TiceFitzwilliamSt Columba's, Dublin
2016J.B. AbbottMagdaleneEton
2015A.W. PollockRobinsonShrewsbury
2014T.C. ElliottSidney SussexTonbridge
2013P.T. SadlerChurchillRoyal High School, Edinburgh
2012R.T. TimmsClareMillfield
2011R.T. TimmsClareMillfield
2010A.S. AnsariTrinity HallHampton
2009A.S. AnsariTrinity HallHampton
2008F.G. OwenCorpus ChristiKing's Chester
2007I.R. MasseyQueen'sShrewsbury
2006T.E. SavillHomertonFernwood
2005R.J. MannSt John'sIpswich
2004A. ShankarQueens'Bedford
2003A. ShankarQueens'Bedford
2002J.W.R. ParkerSt Catharine'sTonbridge
2001B.J. CollinsGirtonSt Albans
2000J.P. PyemontTrinity HallTonbridge
1999Q.J. HughesSt Edmund’sDurham Johnston
1998A. SinghGonville & CaiusKing Edward's Birmingham
1997A. SinghGonville & CaiusKing Edward's Birmingham
1996R.Q. CakeSt John'sK.C.S., Wimbledon
1995A.R. WhittallTrinityFalcon, Zimbabwe
1994A.R. WhittallTrinityFalcon, Zimbabwe
1993J.P. CrawleyTrinityManchester G.S.
1992J.P. CrawleyTrinityManchester G.S.
1991R.J. TurnerMagdaleneMillfield
1990J.C.M. AtkinsonDowningMillfield
1989M.A. AthertonDowningManchester G.S.
1988M.A. AthertonDowningManchester G.S.
1987D.G. PriceHomertonHaberdashers' Aske's
1986D.G. PriceHomertonHaberdashers' Aske's
1985C.R. AndrewSt John'sBarnard Castle
1984A.J. PollockTrinityShrewsbury
1983S.P. HendersonMagdaleneDownside & Durham University
1982J.P.C. MillsCorpus ChristiOundle
1981I.G. PeckMagdaleneBedford
1980I.G. PeckMagdaleneBedford
1979I.A. GreigDowningQueen's College, South Africa
1978A.J. HignellFitzwilliamDenstone
1977A.J. HignellFitzwilliamDenstone
1976T.J. MurrillsEmmanuelLeys
1975C.J. AworthSt Catharine'sTiffin
1974W. SnowdenEmmanuelMerchant Taylors', Crosby
1973P.H. EdmondsFitzwilliamGilbert Rennie HS, Lusaka & Cranbrook
1972Majid Jahangir KhanEmmanuelAitchison College, Lahore & Punjab University
1971Majid Jahangir KhanEmmanuelAitchison College, Lahore & Punjab University
1970A.M. JordenFitzwilliamMonmouth
1969A.M. JordenFitzwilliamMonmouth
1968G.A. CottrellSt Catharine'sKingston GS
1967S.G. RussellTrinityTiffin
1966D.L. MurrayJesusQueen's Royal, Trinidad
1965R.C. WhiteJesusHilton College, South Africa
1964J.M. BrearleySt John'sCity of London
1963J.M. BrearleySt John'sCity of London
1962A.R. LewisChrist'sNeath GS
1961D. KirbyEmmanuelSt Peter's, York
1960C.B. HowlandClareDulwich
1959D.J. GreenChrist'sBurton G.S.
1958E.R. DexterJesusRadley
1957G. GoonesenaQueens'Royal College, Columbo
1956M.E.L. MelluishGonville & CaiusRossall
1955D.R.W. SilkSydney SussexChrist's Hospital
1954M.H. BushbyQueens'Dulwich
1953R.G. MarlarMagdaleneHarrow
1952D.S. SheppardTrinity HallSherborne
1951J.J. WarrEmmanuelEaling County G.S.
1950G.H.G. DoggartKing'sWinchester
1949D.J. InsoleSt Catharine'sSir George Monoux, Walthamstow
1948J.M. MillsCorpus ChristiOundle
1947G.L. WillattSt Catharine'sRepton
1946P.E. BodkinGonville & CaiusBradfield
1945D.M. HaynesSt Catharine’sDenstone
1944T.J.D. WalkerTrinity HallOundle
1943G.L. RobinsSt Catharine’sMerchant Taylors’
1942J.D. MatthewsShrewsburyMagdalene
1941J.R. BridgerClareRugby
1940J.R. ThompsonSt John’sTonbridge
1939P.M. StuddClareHarrow
1938N.W.D. YardleySt John'sSt Peter's, York
1937M. TindallSt Catharine'sHarrow
1936H.T. BartlettPembrokeDulwich
1935G.W. ParkerSelwynCrypt, Gloucester
1934J.H. HumanClareRepton
1933D.R. WilcoxPembrokeDulwich
1932A.G. HazleriggTrinityEton
1931G.D. Kemp-WelchSidney SussexCharterhouse
1930J.T. MorganJesusCharterhouse
1929M.J. TurnbullTrinityDownside
1928F.J. SeabrookSt John'sHaileybury
1927E.W. DawsonMagdaleneEton
1926H.J. EnthovenPembrokeHarrow
1925C.T. BennettPembrokeHarrow
1924T.C. LowryJesusChrist's College, Christchurch, N.Z.
1923C.T. AshtonTrinityWinchester
1922H. AshtonTrinityWinchester
1921G. AshtonTrinityWinchester
1920G.E.C. WoodPembrokeCheltenham
1919J.F.C. MorrisonTrinityCharterhouse
1914S.H. SavilleTrinityMarlborough
1913Hon. H.G.H. MulhollandTrinityEton
1912E.L. KiddPembrokeWellington
1911J.F. IrelandTrinityMarlborough
1910M. FalconPembrokeHarrow
1909J.N. BuchananTrinityCharterhouse
1908R.A. YoungKing'sRepton
1907M.W. PayneTrinityWellington
1906C.H. EyrePembrokeHarrow
1905E.W. MannTrinityHarrow
1904F.B. WilsonTrinityHarrow
1903E.M. DowsonTrinityHarrow
1902E.R. WilsonTrinityRugby
1901S.H. DayQueens'Malvern
1900T.L. TaylorTrinityUppingham
1899G.L. JessopChrist'sCheltenham G.S.
1898C.E.M. WilsonTrinityUppingham
1897N.F. DruceTrinityMarlborough
1896F. MitchellGonville & CaiusSt Peter's, York
1895W.G. DruceTrinityMarlborough
1894P.H. LathamPembrokeMalvern
1893F.S. JacksonTrinityHarrow
1892F.S. JacksonTrinityHarrow
1891G. MacGregorJesusUppingham
1890S.M.J. WoodsJesusBrighton
1889F.G.J. FordKing'sRepton
1888C.D. BuxtonTrinityHarrow
1887F. MarchantTrinityRugby & Eton
1886H.W. BainbridgeTrinityEton
1885Hon. M.B. HawkeMagdaleneEton
1884J.E.K. StuddTrinityEton
1883C.T. StuddTrinityEton
1882G.B. StuddTrinityEton
1881Hon. I.F.W. BlighTrinityEton
1880A.G. SteeleTrinity HallMarlborough
1879Hon. A. LytteltonTrinityEton
1878Hon. E. LytteltonTrinityEton
1877W.S. PattertsonTrinityUppingham
1876F.F.J. GreenfieldPeterhouseHurstpierpoint
1875G.H. LongmanTrinityEton
1874G.H. LongmanTrinityEton
1873F.E.R. FryerGonville & CaiusHarrow
1872C.I. ThorntonTrinityEton
1871W. YardleyTrinityEton
1870W.B. MoneyTrinityHarrow
1869M.H. StowTrinityHarrow
1868C.E. FreenTrinityUppingham
1867Hon. F.G. PelhamTrinityEton
1866Hon. F.G. PelhamTrinityEton
1865G.H. TuckTrinityEton
1864C. BoothTrinityRugby
1863H.M. PlowdenTrinityHarrow
1862H.M. PlowdenTrinityHarrow
1861T.E. BaggeTrinityEton
1860F.H. NormanTrinityEton
1859R.A. BayfordTrinity HallKensington G.S.
1858J.M. FullerSt John'sMarlborough
1857J.M. FullerSt John'sMarlborough
1856J. McCormickSt John'sLiverpool & Bingley
1855G.R. JohnsonClareKing Edward VI G.S., Bury St Edmunds
1854A.R. WardSt John'sPrivate
1853C. PontiflexTrinityPrivate
1852H. VernonTrinityHarrow
1851E.W. BloreTrinityEton
1850W.S. DeaconTrinityEton
1849R.T. KingEmmanuelOakham
1848J. WalkerTrinityPrivate
1847O.C. PellTrinityRugby
1846A.M. HoareSt John'sPrivate
1845E.M.DewingTrinityHarrow
1844E.M. DewingTrinityHarrow
1843 (joint)T.L. FrenchEmmanuelWinchester
1843 (joint)G.J. BoudierKing'sEton
1842T.A. AnsonJesusEton
1841T.A. AnsonJesusEton
1840T.A. AnsonJesusEton
1839C.G. TaylorEmmanuelEton
1838C.G. TaylorEmmanuelEton
1836H.W. BoothChrist'sEton
1829E.H. PickeringSt John'sEton
1827H. JennerTrinity HallEton

Women's Blues Captains

SeasonCaptainCollegeSchool
2022E.W.S. JonesEmmanuelFelsted School
2021J. LisneyKing'sLady Eleanor Holles School
2020C.N. AllisonSelwynCranleigh
2019C.N. AllisonSelwynCranleigh
2018H.L. FisherMurray EdwardsAylesbury H.S.
2017C.N. AllisonSelwynCranleigh
2016F.R. BarberTrinityPeter Symonds College
2015C.N. AllisonSelwynCranleigh
2014Nikhila RaviDowningNower Hill H.S.
2013H.C. WebsterEmmanuelSchool of St Helen and St Katharine
2012H.C. WebsterEmmanuelSchool of St Helen and St Katharine
2011P. Seyed-SafiSt John’sRoedean
2010E.P.T. FieldingSt John’sTorquay Girls’ G.S.
2009S.H. LittleGirtonKing’s School, Winchester
2008L.C. GardinerSelwynThe Latymer School
2007S.E. WalkerGirtonLymm H.S.
2006C.C. LesterSt Catharine’sKendrick Girls’ G.S.
2005S.C. HillDowningTunbridge Wells Girls’ G.S.
2004A.F. CarterRobinsonKing Edward VI, Retford
2003G. LathamKimbolton
2002P. LoNew HallFrensham, New South Wales
2001E.A. MartinGonville & CaiusNetherhall & Hills Road, Cambridge
2000
1999A.E. Hills (nee Scott)TrinityPortsmouth H.S.
1998A.E. Hills (nee Scott)TrinityPortsmouth H.S.
1997A.E. ScottTrinityPortsmouth H.S.
1996Z. Clyde-WatsonSt Catharine’s
1995Z. Clyde-WatsonSt Catharine’s
1994Z. Clyde-WatsonSt Catharine’s
1993H. Skinner
1992E. MayneDarwin

Crusaders Captains

SeasonCaptainCollegeSchool
2022D.O. WarnesDowningRobert May's School
2021J.O. Cross-ZamirskiDowningThe Perse School
2020E.C.S. PymanCorpus ChristiSherborne
2019N.R. JohnsHomertonSandford Park, Dublin
2018J.R.G. FrenchCorpus ChristiR.G.S., Guildford
2017A.C.H. DewhurstRobinsonSt Paul's
2016T.D. DayGirtonIlkley Grammar School
2015A. AgarwalGonville & CaiusCheadle Hulme
2014R.N. ThompsonGonville & CaiusBancroft’s, Tipton and Worcester College, Oxford
2013T. MaguireGonville & CaiusLoughborough G.S.
2012T. MaguireGonville & CaiusLoughborough G.S.
2011E.L. PopeJesusIpswich School
2010G.W.H. ReynoldsCorpus ChristiEton
2009R.W. Wingate-SaulSidney SussexManchester G.S.
2008R.W. Wingate-SaulSidney SussexManchester G.S.
2007R.D. TiwariDowningKing Edward’s, Birmingham
2006M.R.A. TufftFitzwilliamManchester G.S.
2005B.D. JacklinMagdaleneThe Grammar School, Leeds
2004A.R.I. NewmanJesusJohn Henry Newman
2003L.C. Spencer-AllenDowningThe Judd
2002T.R. McLellanKing’sKing Edward VI, Camp Hill
2000J.F.A. PouletChrist’sSt Paul’s & Bristol Univ.
2000R.P. PillaiHughes HallSt Edward’s, Oxford
1999G.J. McCartneyDowningIpswich School
1998J.C. HammillTrinityR.G.S. Newcastle Upon Tyne
1997M.W. DawsonChrist’sClifton
1996S. ElcockKing’sBishop Wordsworth’s School
1995T.A. BristoweJesusCharterhouse
1994R. BattyeTrinitySalendine Nook, Huddersfield
1993D. StanleyGonville & CaiusAbingdon
1992G.E. ThwaitesGirtonEastbourne College
1991D.C. CottonMerchant Taylors’St Catharine’s
1990G.B.A. DyerEmmanuelGlasgow Academy
1989
M.T. AlbanJesusSedbergh
1988R.J. ThompsonMagdaleneBrentwood
1987T.M. VergheseJesusOakham
1986P.C. Richardson
1985D.E.H. Pease-WatkinRobinsonRugby
1984I.D. BurnleyChurchillQueen Elizabeth, Darlington
Prior to this date, Crusaders was not part of CUCCCaptains were appointed for each game. The names shown are those appointed for the game against Oxford Authentics.
1983C.J. LushDowningEastbourne College
1982M.W. Robinson
1981A.R. ClarkDowningSt Andrew’s, Grahamstown & Rhodes Univ.
1980A.J. MurleySt Catharine’sOundle
1979I.R.H. SimpkinSt Catharine’sUppingham
1978N.R.J. TaylorTrinity Hall
1977D.J. LittlewoodEnfield G.S.St John’s
1976D.J. LittlewoodEnfield G.S.St John’s
1975C.M.B. WilliamsHighgateTrinity
1972P.W. GeorgeMagdaleneChigwell
1970J.M. FordhamGonville & CaiusDulwich College
1969
P.C. HowlandClareDulwich College
1968
P.C. HowlandClareDulwich College
1967
C.D.A. Martin-JenkinsFitzwilliamMarlborough
1966C.D.A. Martin-JenkinsFitzwilliamMarlborough
1965P. MarshChrist’s
1959G.J. WalkerMarlborough
1951J.S.W. LushEmmanuelSherborne
1950J.S.W. LushEmmanuelSherborne
1925O.L. RobertsKing’sCheltenham

MCCU/UCCE Captains

SeasonCaptainTeamCollegeSchool
2019C.J. Guest & S.E. RippingtonMCCUARUSt Bede’s, Hailsham & Neale Wade Academy
2018C.J. GuestMCCUARUSt Bede’s, Hailsham
2017J.W. TetleyMCCUARUMount St Mary’s, Sheffield
2016H.R.C. EllisonMCCUARUMillfield
2015W.J.M. BarrettMCCUARUClifton
2014J.A.M. JohnsonMCCUARUSt Bede’s, Upper Dicker
2013D.W. Bell & Z.S. AnsariMCCUARU & Trinity HallSedbergh & Hampton
2012R.J.J. WooleyMCCUARUSt Bede’s, Manchester
2011R.J.J. WoolleyMCCUARUSt Bede’s, Manchester
2010N.T. LeeMCCUARUWilmington G.S.
2009A.S. AnsariUCCETrinity HallHampton
2008N.T. LeeUCCEARUWilmington G.S.
2007Z.K. SharifUCCEARUChigwell
2006Z.K. SharifUCCEARUChigwell
2005T. WebleyUCCEARUKing’s, Taunton
2004T. WebleyUCCEARUKing’s, Taunton
2002J.W.R. ParkerUCCESt Catharine’sTonbridge
2001B.J. CollinsUCCEGirtonSt Albans