Cambridge University Cricket Club

(Founded 1820)

shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : £0.00
View Cart Check Out

Men

Men

Club Information

_Info re mens/welcome from captain _

Team Name Captain
1st XI Blues Nick Taylor
2nd XI Crusaders Jan Cross-Zamirski
3rd XI Colleges Finn Kinnisier O’Sullivan

Fixture

Indoor training (coaching & nets) at Fenner’s Indoor School, run evenings midweek and weekend mornings

Indoor training (coaching & nets) at Fenner’s Indoor School, run evenings midweek and weekend mornings

Varsity

Indoor training (coaching & nets) at Fenner’s Indoor School, run evenings midweek and weekend mornings

Indoor training (coaching & nets) at Fenner’s Indoor School, run evenings midweek and weekend mornings

Training

Michaelmas & Lent Terms:

Indoor training (coaching & nets) at Fenner’s Indoor School, run evenings midweek and weekend mornings

Easter Vacation:

Pre-season tour to Desert Springs (high performance training facility in Spain).

Easter Term:

Outdoor taining at Fenner’s and College grounds, organised around fixtures.

Blues fixtures played at Fenner’s, Crusaders and Colleges XI at both Fenner’s and College grounds

SPONSORS

JMAN Logo
Cantab Logo
Price Bailey Logo

Player Profiles
Name:  Jan O. Cross-Zamirski
Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

College: Corpus Christi

Course: Physics

School: The Perse School

Club: Newton CC

Role: Right Arm Medium-Fast

Name:  Jan O. Cross-Zamirski
Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

College: Corpus Christi

Course: Physics

School: The Perse School

Club: Newton CC

Role: Right Arm Medium-Fast

Name: Thomas W. Balderson

Committee Role: Secretary/Cuppers

College: Downing

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Natural Sciences

School: Cheadle Hulme High School

Club: Cheadle Hulme CC

Role: Slow Left Arm Orthodox

Name: Thomas W. Balderson

Committee Role: Secretary/Cuppers

College: Downing

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Natural Sciences

School: Cheadle Hulme High School

Club: Cheadle Hulme CC

Role: Slow Left Arm Orthodox

Name: Nick P. Taylor

Committee Role: Blues Captain

College: Clare

Club Awards: Blue (also Oxford 2017)

Course: PhD in Plant Sciences

School: The Perse School

Club: Cambridge CC

Role: Top Order Batsman

Name: Nick P. Taylor

Committee Role: Blues Captain

College: Clare

Club Awards: Blue (also Oxford 2017)

Course: PhD in Plant Sciences

School: The Perse School

Club: Cambridge CC

Role: Top Order Batsman

Name: Alex J. Moen

Committee Role: Social Secretary

College: Magdalene

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Geography

School: Tonbridge School

Club: Bickley Park CC

Role: Top Order Batsman, Right Arm Medium

Name: Alex J. Moen

Committee Role: Social Secretary

College: Magdalene

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Geography

School: Tonbridge School

Club: Bickley Park CC

Role: Top Order Batsman, Right Arm Medium

Name: Aaran R. Amin

Committee Role: Treasurer

College: Emmanuel

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Economics

School: Merchant Taylor’s

Club: Harrow St. Mary’s

Role: Middle-Order Batsman, Off Spin

Name: Aaran R. Amin

Committee Role: Treasurer

College: Emmanuel

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Economics

School: Merchant Taylor’s

Club: Harrow St. Mary’s

Role: Middle-Order Batsman, Off Spin

Name: James C. Vitali

College: Christ’s

Club Awards: Blue

Course: PhD in Politics

School: Sherborne

Club: Marnhull CC

Role: Left Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman

Name: James C. Vitali

College: Christ’s

Club Awards: Blue

Course: PhD in Politics

School: Sherborne

Club: Marnhull CC

Role: Left Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman

Name: Oliver B. Taylor

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

College: Fitzwilliam
Course: MPhil in Political Thought and Intellectual History
School: West Bridgford Academy
Club: Ellerslie CC
Role: Leg Spinner, Lower-Middle Order Batsman

Name: Oliver B. Taylor

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

College: Fitzwilliam
Course: MPhil in Political Thought and Intellectual History
School: West Bridgford Academy
Club: Ellerslie CC
Role: Leg Spinner, Lower-Middle Order Batsman

Name: Edward R.B. Hyde

Committee Role: Vice Captain

College: Jesus

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Geography

School: Tonbridge School

Club: Histon CC

Role: Top Order Batsman, Wicketkeeper

Name: Edward R.B. Hyde

Committee Role: Vice Captain

College: Jesus

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Geography

School: Tonbridge School

Club: Histon CC

Role: Top Order Batsman, Wicketkeeper

Name: Alex C. Waghorn

College: Pembroke

Club Awards: Blue

Course:

School:

Club:

Role: Right Arm Medium

Name: Alex C. Waghorn

College: Pembroke

Club Awards: Blue

Course:

School:

Club:

Role: Right Arm Medium

Name: Nathan R. Johns

Committee Role: Sponsorship/Social Media

College: Homerton

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

Course: Classics

School: Sandford Park, Dublin

Club: YMCA CC

Role: Top Order Batsman

 

Name: Nathan R. Johns

Committee Role: Sponsorship/Social Media

College: Homerton

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

Course: Classics

School: Sandford Park, Dublin

Club: YMCA CC

Role: Top Order Batsman

 

Name: Sam Collings-Wells

Blue Awarded: 2019

College: Corpus Christi

Course: History

School: Portsmouth Grammar School

Club:

Role: Top Order Batsman

Name: Sam Collings-Wells

Blue Awarded: 2019

College: Corpus Christi

Course: History

School: Portsmouth Grammar School

Club:

Role: Top Order Batsman

Name: Karthik Suresh

Committee Role: Tour/Sponsorship

College: Wolfson

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

Course: Engineering

School: Cranleigh School

Club: Singapore Cricket Club

Role: Right Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman

Name: Karthik Suresh

Committee Role: Tour/Sponsorship

College: Wolfson

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

Course: Engineering

School: Cranleigh School

Club: Singapore Cricket Club

Role: Right Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman