The Cambridge MCCU was one of six Marylebone Cricket Club Universities (MCCU) centres, supported by the MCC Youth. Cricket Programme. These included:
• Cambridge (Cambridge University & Anglia Ruskin University)
• Cardiff South Wales (Cardiff University & Cardiff Metropolitan University)
• Durham (Durham University)
• Leeds-Bradford (Leeds University, Leeds Metropolitan University, Bradford University & Bradford College
• Loughborough (Loughborough University)
• Oxford (Oxford University & Oxford Brookes University)
The men played three types of fixture:
• Friendly fixtures against First Class Counties and Minor Counties; these may be one, two or three day matches
• Two-day MCCU Championship matches against other MCCUs
• One-day BUCS matches in the National BUCS League
The women’s MCCU played in the BUCS league.
The Cambridge MCCU was based at Fenner’s, the Cambridge University Cricket Ground, where there is a three lane indoor cricket school. Further Physical Education facilities are provided at the University Sports Centre nearby.
Chris Scott was the full time MCCU Coach.
The Cambridge MCCU is unfortunately no longer operational.
Name: Thomas W. Balderson
Committee Role: Secretary/Cuppers
College: Downing
Club Awards: Blue
Course: Natural Sciences
School: Cheadle Hulme High School
Club: Cheadle Hulme CC
Role: Slow Left Arm Orthodox
Name: Thomas W. Balderson
Committee Role: Secretary/Cuppers
College: Downing
Club Awards: Blue
Course: Natural Sciences
School: Cheadle Hulme High School
Club: Cheadle Hulme CC
Role: Slow Left Arm Orthodox
Name: Nick P. Taylor
Committee Role: Blues Captain
College: Clare
Club Awards: Blue (also Oxford 2017)
Course: PhD in Plant Sciences
School: The Perse School
Club: Cambridge CC
Role: Top Order Batsman
Name: Nick P. Taylor
Committee Role: Blues Captain
College: Clare
Club Awards: Blue (also Oxford 2017)
Course: PhD in Plant Sciences
School: The Perse School
Club: Cambridge CC
Role: Top Order Batsman
Name: Alex J. Moen
Committee Role: Social Secretary
College: Magdalene
Club Awards: Blue
Course: Geography
School: Tonbridge School
Club: Bickley Park CC
Role: Top Order Batsman, Right Arm Medium
Name: Alex J. Moen
Committee Role: Social Secretary
College: Magdalene
Club Awards: Blue
Course: Geography
School: Tonbridge School
Club: Bickley Park CC
Role: Top Order Batsman, Right Arm Medium
Name: Aaran R. Amin
Committee Role: Treasurer
College: Emmanuel
Club Awards: Blue
Course: Economics
School: Merchant Taylor’s
Club: Harrow St. Mary’s
Role: Middle-Order Batsman, Off Spin
Name: Aaran R. Amin
Committee Role: Treasurer
College: Emmanuel
Club Awards: Blue
Course: Economics
School: Merchant Taylor’s
Club: Harrow St. Mary’s
Role: Middle-Order Batsman, Off Spin
Name: James C. Vitali
College: Christ’s
Club Awards: Blue
Course: PhD in Politics
School: Sherborne
Club: Marnhull CC
Role: Left Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman
Name: James C. Vitali
College: Christ’s
Club Awards: Blue
Course: PhD in Politics
School: Sherborne
Club: Marnhull CC
Role: Left Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman
Name: Edward R.B. Hyde
Committee Role: Vice Captain
College: Jesus
Club Awards: Blue
Course: Geography
School: Tonbridge School
Club: Histon CC
Role: Top Order Batsman, Wicketkeeper
Name: Edward R.B. Hyde
Committee Role: Vice Captain
College: Jesus
Club Awards: Blue
Course: Geography
School: Tonbridge School
Club: Histon CC
Role: Top Order Batsman, Wicketkeeper
Name: Karthik Suresh
Committee Role: Tour/Sponsorship
College: Wolfson
Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue
Course: Engineering
School: Cranleigh School
Club: Singapore Cricket Club
Role: Right Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman
Name: Karthik Suresh
Committee Role: Tour/Sponsorship
College: Wolfson
Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue
Course: Engineering
School: Cranleigh School
Club: Singapore Cricket Club
Role: Right Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman