shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : £0.00
View Cart Check Out

Men’s Blues

Men's Blues

The Men’s Blues (University 1st XI) play a wide range of friendly fixtures in preparation for the Twenty20, One-Day and Four-Day University Matches against Oxford.  The Four-Day game is a First Class fixture, and the One-Day game is at Lord’s, the Home of Cricket. Our other fixtures include:

  • Early season One-Day matches against Premier League Clubs and Cambridgeshire CCC
  • A mixture of One-Day and Twenty20 matches against wandering clubs and the UK Armed Forces
  • The Hone-MacGregor triangular tournament with One-Day Matches against Irish Universities and Scottish Universities
  • Three-Day matches against the MCC and the Free Foresters

For further information please contact the current captain, Nick Taylor (nt409@cam.ac.uk) at Clare.

The following players have been awarded a Cambridge Blue:

Name: Karthik Suresh

Committee Role: Tour/Sponsorship

College: Wolfson

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

Course: Engineering

School: Cranleigh School

Club: Singapore Cricket Club

Role: Right Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman

Name: Karthik Suresh

Committee Role: Tour/Sponsorship

College: Wolfson

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

Course: Engineering

School: Cranleigh School

Club: Singapore Cricket Club

Role: Right Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman

Name:  Jan O. Cross-Zamirski
Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

College: Corpus Christi

Course: Physics

School: The Perse School

Club: Newton CC

Role: Right Arm Medium-Fast

Name:  Jan O. Cross-Zamirski
Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

College: Corpus Christi

Course: Physics

School: The Perse School

Club: Newton CC

Role: Right Arm Medium-Fast

Name: Thomas W. Balderson

Committee Role: Secretary/Cuppers

College: Downing

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Natural Sciences

School: Cheadle Hulme High School

Club: Cheadle Hulme CC

Role: Slow Left Arm Orthodox

Name: Thomas W. Balderson

Committee Role: Secretary/Cuppers

College: Downing

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Natural Sciences

School: Cheadle Hulme High School

Club: Cheadle Hulme CC

Role: Slow Left Arm Orthodox

Name: Oliver B. Taylor

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

College: Fitzwilliam
Course: MPhil in Political Thought and Intellectual History
School: West Bridgford Academy
Club: Ellerslie CC
Role: Leg Spinner, Lower-Middle Order Batsman

Name: Oliver B. Taylor

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

College: Fitzwilliam
Course: MPhil in Political Thought and Intellectual History
School: West Bridgford Academy
Club: Ellerslie CC
Role: Leg Spinner, Lower-Middle Order Batsman

Name: Edward R.B. Hyde

Committee Role: Vice Captain

College: Jesus

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Geography

School: Tonbridge School

Club: Histon CC

Role: Top Order Batsman, Wicketkeeper

Name: Edward R.B. Hyde

Committee Role: Vice Captain

College: Jesus

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Geography

School: Tonbridge School

Club: Histon CC

Role: Top Order Batsman, Wicketkeeper

Name: Nathan R. Johns

Committee Role: Sponsorship/Social Media

College: Homerton

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

Course: Classics

School: Sandford Park, Dublin

Club: YMCA CC

Role: Top Order Batsman

 

Name: Nathan R. Johns

Committee Role: Sponsorship/Social Media

College: Homerton

Club Awards: Crusaders’ Colours, Blue

Course: Classics

School: Sandford Park, Dublin

Club: YMCA CC

Role: Top Order Batsman

 

Name: Sam Collings-Wells

Blue Awarded: 2019

College: Corpus Christi

Course: History

School: Portsmouth Grammar School

Club:

Role: Top Order Batsman

Name: Sam Collings-Wells

Blue Awarded: 2019

College: Corpus Christi

Course: History

School: Portsmouth Grammar School

Club:

Role: Top Order Batsman

Name: Nick P. Taylor

Committee Role: Blues Captain

College: Clare

Club Awards: Blue (also Oxford 2017)

Course: PhD in Plant Sciences

School: The Perse School

Club: Cambridge CC

Role: Top Order Batsman

Name: Nick P. Taylor

Committee Role: Blues Captain

College: Clare

Club Awards: Blue (also Oxford 2017)

Course: PhD in Plant Sciences

School: The Perse School

Club: Cambridge CC

Role: Top Order Batsman

Name: Alex J. Moen

Committee Role: Social Secretary

College: Magdalene

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Geography

School: Tonbridge School

Club: Bickley Park CC

Role: Top Order Batsman, Right Arm Medium

Name: Alex J. Moen

Committee Role: Social Secretary

College: Magdalene

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Geography

School: Tonbridge School

Club: Bickley Park CC

Role: Top Order Batsman, Right Arm Medium

Name: Aaran R. Amin

Committee Role: Treasurer

College: Emmanuel

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Economics

School: Merchant Taylor’s

Club: Harrow St. Mary’s

Role: Middle-Order Batsman, Off Spin

Name: Aaran R. Amin

Committee Role: Treasurer

College: Emmanuel

Club Awards: Blue

Course: Economics

School: Merchant Taylor’s

Club: Harrow St. Mary’s

Role: Middle-Order Batsman, Off Spin

Name: James C. Vitali

College: Christ’s

Club Awards: Blue

Course: PhD in Politics

School: Sherborne

Club: Marnhull CC

Role: Left Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman

Name: James C. Vitali

College: Christ’s

Club Awards: Blue

Course: PhD in Politics

School: Sherborne

Club: Marnhull CC

Role: Left Arm Medium-Fast, Lower Middle-Order Batsman

Name: Alex C. Waghorn

College: Pembroke

Club Awards: Blue

Course:

School:

Club:

Role: Right Arm Medium

Name: Alex C. Waghorn

College: Pembroke

Club Awards: Blue

Course:

School:

Club:

Role: Right Arm Medium